Contest Results

Previous contest results

Date Contest Position Conductor
30 Oct 2021 Wychavon Festival of Brass 1 Glyn Williams
15th March 2020 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 David Thornton
12thOct 2019 National Championships of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Lee Skipsey
7th Sep 2019 British Open 9 Ivan Meylemans
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 David Thornton
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Festival of Brass 2 Chris King
9th Sept 2018 British Open 13 David Thornton
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield 2 David Thornton
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 David Thornton
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 David Johnson
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield 9 David Johnson
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 David Johnson
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 David Johnson
4th Jun 2016 French Open (Elite Division)  2 David Johnson
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 David Johnson
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 David Johnson
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 4 David Johnson
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Joshua Ruck
6th Jun 2015 French Open (March) 2 Joshua Ruck
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Elite Division) 4 Joshua Ruck
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Jonathan Pippen
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Joshua Ruck
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Joshua Ruck
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 David Johnson
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 David Johnson
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 1 David Johnson
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 1 David Johnson
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 David Johnson
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 3 David Johnson
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 David Johnson
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section A) 1 David Johnson
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 David Johnson
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 11 David Johnson
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 2 David Johnson
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 David Johnson
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 David Johnson
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 David Johnson
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 1 David Johnson
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 1 David Johnson
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 David Johnson
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 7 David Williams
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 6 David Williams
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 David Johnson
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 17 Melvin White
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Melvin White
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Melvin White
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 13 Melvin White
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Melvin White
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 13 Melvin White
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Melvin White
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 6 David Williams
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Chris King
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 10 Dave Barringer
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Steve Sykes
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 7 Steve Sykes
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Steve Sykes
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 7 Steve Sykes
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Melvin White
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 3 Steve Sykes
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Melvin White
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 1 Melvin White
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 11 Nigel Seaman
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Melvin White
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 David Hayward
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) W Unknown
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 17 Ian Holmes
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Ian Holmes
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 Ian Holmes
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 6 Ian Holmes
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Brian Grant
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 13 David Williams
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 5 David Williams
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 7 David Williams
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 David Williams
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen’s Festival (Class A) 3 David Williams
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 David Williams
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 David Williams
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival – Championship Section 2 David Williams
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 13 David Williams
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 David Williams
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 David Williams
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 David Williams
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 13 David Williams
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners’ Eisteddfod 7 David Williams
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 David Williams
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 David Williams
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 David Williams
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 12 David Williams
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 David Williams
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 David Williams
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden’s Section ‘A’ Contest Final 4 David Williams
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden’s Section ‘A’ Contest South West & Cornwall Qualifier 1 David Williams
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 2 David Williams
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 David Williams
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest 2 David Williams
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 David Williams
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 David Williams
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 David Williams
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 4 David Williams
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 David Williams
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 David Williams
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest David Williams
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) W David Williams
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 David Williams
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 David Williams
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 7 David Williams
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 David Williams
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 David Williams
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Nigel Seaman
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 Tim Crouter
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 8 Tim Crouter
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Tim Crouter
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 David Whitson
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 10 David Whitson
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) David Whitson
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 5 Nigel Weeks
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Melvin White
20th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 W. Hughes
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 9 Melvin White
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Whitson
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Melvin White
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Melvin White
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Melvin White
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Melvin White
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Melvin White
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 9 Unknown
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Whitson
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen’s Festival (Class A) 6 Andrew Jones
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 David Whitson
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Melvin White
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Melvin White
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7 Alan Jenkin
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Andrew Jones
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Roy Roe
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 23 Derek Greenwood
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Nigel Seaman
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Andrew Jones
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Derek Greenwood
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Nigel Seaman
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Nigel Seaman
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Andrew Jones
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 3 Nigel Seaman
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Nigel Seaman
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Nigel Seaman
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 John Chesterman
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Nigel Seaman
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Unknown
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Nigel Seaman
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Nigel Seaman
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 7 Nigel Seaman
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Nigel Seaman
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Nigel Seaman
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Melvin White
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Nigel Seaman
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Unknown
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Nigel Seaman
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
6th Jul 1985 Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest 5 Don Keene
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Don Keene
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Arthur Kenney
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 3 Don Keene
23rd Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Don Keene
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Don Keene
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Don Keene
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 2 Don Keene
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 16 Frank Renton
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Frank Renton
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Frank Renton
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Frank Renton
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 2 Don Keene
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Don Keene
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Frank Renton
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Don Keene
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Don Keene
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
6th Jun 1982 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Don Keene
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Don Keene
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Don Keene
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Don Keene
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Don Keene
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Don Keene
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Don Keene
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Brian Howard
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Don Keene
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 11 Don Keene
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Don Keene
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Don Keene
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 11 Unknown
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Don Keene
10th Jun 1979 Steam and Brass Contest 1 Don Keene
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Don Keene
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 5 Don Keene
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Don Keene
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment 5 Unknown
1st Jan 1979 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Don Keene
11th Jun 1978 Steam and Brass Contest 1 Unknown
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Don Keene
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Unknown
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Don Keene
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
30th Oct 1977 BBC Radio Oxford ‘Brass Bound’ Don Keene
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Unknown
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section A) 1 Don Keene
1st Jan 1976 BBC Radio Oxford ‘Brass Bound’ 1 Unknown
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Don Keene
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Don Keene
1st Jan 1975 BBC Radio Oxford ‘Brass Bound’ 1 Unknown
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Don Keene
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
6th Oct 1974 BBC Radio Oxford ‘Brass Bound’ 2 Don Keene
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Cliff Edmunds
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Cliff Edmunds
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
30th Sep 1973 BBC Radio Oxford ‘Brass Bound’ 1 Don Keene
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Robert Barnes
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Robert Barnes
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 8 Robert Barnes
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 1 Robert Barnes
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Robert Barnes
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Robert Barnes
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) W Robert Barnes
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 5 Robert Barnes
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Robert Barnes
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 7 Robert Barnes
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Robert Barnes
8th Jun 1968 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 1 Robert Barnes
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Open Section 1 Unknown
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music Robert Barnes
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Robert Barnes
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Robert Barnes
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 1 Robert Barnes
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Robert Barnes
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Robert Barnes
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 15 Robert Barnes
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 Robert Barnes
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 2 Alwyn Lloyd
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 3 Robert Barnes
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Robert Barnes
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Robert Barnes
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) Robert Barnes
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Robert Barnes
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 1 Robert Barnes
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 2 Robert Barnes
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Robert Barnes
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Robert Barnes
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Robert Barnes
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 2 Robert Barnes
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) Robert Barnes
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 Robert Barnes
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Robert Barnes
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Robert Barnes
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Robert Barnes
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 Robert Barnes
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Robert Barnes
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Robert Barnes
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Robert Barnes
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 1 Robert Barnes
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Robert Barnes
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Robert Barnes
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 Robert Barnes
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Robert Barnes
17th Jun 1961 Verwood Contest (Section 1) 1 Robert Barnes
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Robert Barnes
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Robert Barnes
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Championship Section) 1 Robert Barnes
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Unknown
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Robert Barnes
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Robert Barnes
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Robert Barnes
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Robert Barnes
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 12 George Crossland
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) George Crossland
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 Unknown
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Unknown
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) George Crossland
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 George Crossland
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) George Crossland
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 George Crossland
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Unknown
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 Unknown
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 George Crossland
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 George Crossland
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) George Crossland
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 George Crossland
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Unknown
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Joe Alder
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Joe Alder
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Joe Alder
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Joe Alder
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 William Scholes
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Joe Alder
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 William Scholes
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) William Scholes
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 2 Joe Alder
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 William Scholes
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 William Scholes
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) William Scholes
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Championship Section) Unknown
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 William Scholes
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 1 William Scholes
16th Jun 1951 Chippenham Contest 2 Unknown
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 William Scholes
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) William Scholes
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) William Scholes
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) 2 William Scholes
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 William Scholes
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 W. Jerram
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section A) 1 W. Jerram
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey March Contest 3 W. Jerram
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) W. Jerram
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 W. Jerram
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 3 W. Jerram
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 1 Unknown
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 W. Jerram
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Unknown
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) 1 Fred Dimmock
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) 3 Fred Dimmock
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield – A (2)) Fred Dimmock
3rd Sep 1938 Hungerford Contest (Section 1) 2 Fred Dimmock
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fred Dimmock
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield – A) Fred Dimmock
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 Fred Dimmock
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 Fred Dimmock
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield – A) Fred Dimmock
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield – B) 1 Fred Dimmock
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) Unknown
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Fred Dimmock
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Fred Dimmock
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Fred Dimmock
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (Third Section) 1 Fred Dimmock
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (First Section) 1 Fred Dimmock
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest First Section Unknown
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest First Section 1 Fred Dimmock
24th May 1924 Swindon Contest Unknown
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield – A) Frank Brooks
14th Jul 1923 Fairford Contest 3 Unknown
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 1 Albert Stacey
7th Aug 1922 Odstock Contest 1 Albert Stacey
26th Jul 1922 Longford (Salisbury) Contest 1 Unknown
10th Sep 1921 Corsham Contest 1 Unknown
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 2 Unknown
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (First Section) Unknown
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 2) 1 Albert Stacey
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 1) Albert Stacey
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Third Section) 1 Unknown
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 2 Unknown
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Albert Stacey
2nd Aug 1909 Marlborough Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown